Cascade Boy Scout Camp

Also known as: Cascade Lodge, Boy Scout Lodge
Adjacent to Lime Creek Rd., San Juan National Forest, Durango, Colorado

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 8, 1988
Reference number
88001529
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Rustic
Areas of significance
Entertainment/Recreation; Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1928

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Bob Yeager (1)
Building (4,404)
Built 1928 (942)
Built during 1920s (8,298)
Colorado (1,574)
Durango, Colorado (11)
Frank Lechner (1)
Log (2,299)
San Juan County, Colorado (8)
Stone (26,160)

Sources