S & S Sandwich Shop

Also known as: S & S Restaurant
1757 N.E. 2nd St., Miami, Florida

Photos 

S & S Sandwich Shop

Photo taken by Phillip Pessar

License: Creative Commons Attribution (CC BY)

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 4, 1989
Reference number
88002994
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Restaurant
Current function
Restaurant
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1938

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Art Deco (1,221)
Building (4,282)
Built 1938 (479)
Built during 1930s (5,287)
Downtown Miami MRA (29)
Florida (1,821)
Miami, Florida (65)
Miami-Dade County, Florida (173)
Modern Movement (2,559)
Private owner (54,396)
Stucco (7,816)

Update Log 

  • August 21, 2016: New photos from Phillip Pessar
  • July 5, 2015: New photo from Phillip Pessar

Sources