US Government Land Office Building, Old

Also known as: White Pigeon Land Office
113 W. Chicago Rd., White Pigeon, Michigan

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen, Nov 2012

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 7, 1989
Reference number
88003234
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Government office
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1831; 1834

Update Log 

  • December 1, 2012: New Street View added by Andrew Wood
  • November 29, 2012: Updated by Jim Allen: Refined coordinates
  • November 29, 2012: New photos from Jim Allen

Sources