Samuel A. Patton Building

Also known as: BL-74
114 E. Broadway Ave., Maryville, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 25, 1989
Reference number
89000905
NR name
Patton, Samuel A., Building
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Department store
Current function
Department store
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1887

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Blount County MPS (63)
Blount County, Tennessee (103)
Brick (42,460)
Building (4,216)
Built during 1880s (6,275)
Italianate (5,079)
Maryville, Tennessee (39)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Tennessee (2,829)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources 

Comments 

Samuel A. Patton Building
Posted September 15, 2013, by Brandy Renfro (brnd31 [at] gmail [dot] com)

This building currently houses a bar known as the Sandwich Shop. It has been this since the 80's and is the oldest running bar in Blount Co. to my knowledge. Before becoming a bar, it was actually a sandwich shop.