Blue Bell Creameries Complex

Also known as: #339
602 Creamery, Brenham, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 29, 1990
Reference number
90000468
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Moderne
Area of significance
Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Processing
Current function
Processing
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1911; 1935

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brenham MPS (28)
Brenham, Texas (40)
Brick (42,457)
Building (3,903)
Built 1911 (869)
Built during 1910s (8,283)
Modern Movement (2,502)
Moderne (693)
Private owner (54,396)
Stucco (7,816)
Texas (3,573)
Washington County, Texas (71)

Sources