Timothy J. McCarthy Building

Also known as: Taft Building, Marble Front Building
24 3rd St. NW, Faribault, Minnesota

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 3, 1990
Reference number
90001161
NR name
McCarthy, Timothy J., Building
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Mortuary
Current function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1884

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Brick (42,457)
Building (3,934)
Built 1884 (450)
Built during 1880s (6,138)
Faribault, Minnesota (42)
Italianate (5,035)
Limestone (8,192)
Marble (1,154)
Minnesota (1,732)
Private owner (54,396)
Rice County, Minnesota (75)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources