Speed's Place on the Rogue

Also known as: Galice Consolidated Mines Company Building
11407 Merlin--Galice Rd., Galice, Oregon

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 21, 1991
Reference number
91000808
Area of significance
Entertainment/Recreation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Outdoor recreation
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1928
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Building (4,400)
Built 1928 (942)
Built during 1920s (8,294)
Galice, Oregon (1)
Josephine County, Oregon (73)
Oregon (2,474)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Sources