Danske Evangelist Lutheran Kirke

Also known as: Danish Evangelical Lutheran Church, Denmark Evangelical Luthe
Between Trail and Timber Creeks due E of Denmark, Grant Township, Denmark, Kansas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 12, 1991
Reference number
91001154
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Religious structure
Current function
Religious structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1875; 1880; 1901

Tags 

19th Century (36,405)
Anders Rasmussen (2)
Building (3,934)
Built 1875 (447)
Built during 1870s (4,818)
Denmark, Kansas (1)
Gothic (1,428)
Have Street View (35,521)
James Morganson (1)
Kansas (1,281)
Limestone (8,192)
Lincoln County, Kansas (10)
Private owner (54,396)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • August 7, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources