29 Diner

Also known as: Tastee 29 Diner
10536 Lee Hwy., Fairfax, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 29, 1992
Reference number
92001370
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Moderne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Restaurant
Current function
Restaurant
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant year
1947

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,303)
Built 1947 (176)
Built during 1940s (1,772)
Fairfax, Virginia (8)
Have Street View (44,329)
Modern Movement (2,560)
Moderne (727)
Mountain View Diner Co. (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Tin (2,648)
Virginia (3,602)

Update Log 

  • April 7, 2017: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"
  • April 7, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources