John B. Ragland Mercantile Company Building

Also known as: Raglands
201 E. Kleberg Ave., Kingsville, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 21, 1993
Reference number
92001820
NR name
Ragland, John B., Mercantile Company Building
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Department store
Current function
Department store
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1909; 1910

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Building (3,906)
Built 1909 (881)
Built during 1900s (8,838)
Have Street View (34,842)
Italianate (5,025)
Jules Carl Leffland (1)
Kingsville, Texas (4)
Kleberg County, Texas (5)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Texas (3,573)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • November 23, 2014: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources