Voltaire Twombley Building

Also known as: Old Post Office
803 First St., Keosauqua, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 29, 1993
Reference number
93000655
NR name
Twombley, Voltaire, Building
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Department store
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1875

Tags 

19th Century (36,896)
Building (4,216)
Built during 1870s (4,896)
Cast iron (375)
Iowa (2,480)
Keosauqua, Iowa (9)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Van Buren County, Iowa (24)

Sources