Winslow Chemical Laboratory

Also known as: Winslow Building
105 Eighth St., Troy, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 4, 1994
Reference number
94001284
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Research facility
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1865; 1902; 1931

Tags 

19th Century (36,345)
Brick (42,457)
Building (3,903)
Built 1865 (291)
Built during 1860s (3,608)
New York (5,841)
Private owner (54,396)
Rensselaer County, New York (91)
Romanesque (2,699)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Troy, New York (44)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources