Birch Lodge Hospital and Summer Resort Sanitarium

Also known as: Trout Lake Sanitarium, Birch Lodge
Co. Rt. H-40, .6 mi. W of MI 123, Trout Lake, Michigan

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 29, 1996
Reference number
96001376
Areas of significance
Architecture; Health/Medicine; Entertainment/Recreation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Sanatorium
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1911
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 7
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 4
Non-contributing structures: 3

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Building (4,406)
Built 1911 (917)
Built during 1910s (8,828)
Chippewa County, Michigan (25)
E. Ford (1)
H. Emery (1)
Hospital (141)
Michigan (1,955)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Trout Lake, Michigan (1)

Sources