Torbert Street Livery Stables

Also known as: Hercules Powder Company Printing Department, Charles Printing
305-307 Torbert St., Wilmington, Delaware

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 14, 1998
Reference number
98001095
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Transportation; Communications
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Road-related; Communications facility; Organizational; Warehouse
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1887; 1901; 1912
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing objects: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,674)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,323)
Built 1887 (613)
Built during 1880s (6,463)
Delaware (636)
New Castle County, Delaware (376)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,697)
Wilmington, Delaware (109)

Sources