Fillmore Block

Also known as: Dows Mercantile Store
Jct. of Ellsworth and Garfield, Dows, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 20, 1998
Reference number
98001323
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Department store
Current function
Specialty store
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1894

Tags 

19th Century (36,936)
A.H. & Co. Conner (1)
Brick (42,460)
Building (4,224)
Built 1894 (576)
Built during 1890s (7,375)
Dows, Iowa (3)
Iowa (2,480)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,715)
Stone (26,162)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,697)
Wright County, Iowa (11)

Sources