Denver Orphans' Home

Also known as: Denver Children's Home, 5DV4448
1501 Albion St., Denver, Colorado

Photos 

Photo taken by Outspoken1 in April 2012

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 15, 1999
Reference number
98001606
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Social History; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Institutional housing
Current function
Institutional housing
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1902

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Albert J. Norton (1)
Brick (42,462)
Building (4,321)
Built 1902 (804)
Built during 1900s (9,410)
Colorado (1,569)
Denver County, Colorado (290)
Denver, Colorado (286)
Private owner (54,398)
Renaissance (1,331)
Sandstone (4,861)
Victorian (19,697)
Willis A. Marean (1)

Update Log 

  • January 16, 2013: New photos from Outspoken1

Sources