Rockville Chautauqua Pavilion

Also known as: Beechwood Park Pavilion
College St. and Mecca Rd., Rockville, Indiana

Photos 

Photo taken by Brent Tindall in March 2013

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 12, 1999
Reference number
99000301
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Howe truss
Areas of significance
Entertainment/Recreation; Social History; Engineering
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Auditorium; Outdoor recreation
Current functions
Auditorium; Outdoor recreation
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1913
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing objects: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • April 3, 2013: New photos from Brent Tindall
  • March 20, 2013: Updated by Brent Tindall: Adjusted GPS coordinates
  • March 20, 2013: New Street View added by Brent Tindall

Sources