Monastery of Our Lady of Charity

Also known as: House of the Good Shepherd
1900 Montana, San Antonio, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 25, 1999
Reference number
99000719
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Social History; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Church related residence
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1899; 1901; 1903
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing objects: 4
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Bexar County, Texas (138)
Brick (42,457)
Building (3,955)
Built 1899 (530)
Built during 1890s (7,210)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Gothic (1,431)
Italianate (5,047)
James Murphey (3)
Leo J. Dielmann (1)
Owned by local government (11,501)
San Antonio, Texas (124)
Texas (3,580)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources