Taylor Springs

Also known as: Taylor Springs Mill
3712 Taylor Spring Ln., Harrisonburg, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 6, 2002
Reference number
02000621
Architectural style
Other architectural type
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1850; 1940
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,692)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1850 (463)
Built during 1850s (4,683)
Harrisonburg, Virginia (19)
Have Street View (44,626)
House (27,581)
Joe Nielson (1)
Private owner (54,398)
Rockingham County, Virginia (50)
Spring (413)
Stone (26,160)
Tin (2,648)
Virginia (3,613)

Update Log 

  • October 25, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "Category" and Added "Street View"
  • October 25, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources