Jay Buckle Springs

Also known as: Jaybuckle Springs
E. of Co.Rd. N1840, 500 ft. N. of jct. with Co. Rd. E1420, Reed, Oklahoma

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 7, 2008
Reference number
08000150
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Site
Historic function
Water works
Current function
Outdoor recreation
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1925
Number of properties
Contributing structures: 3

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1925 (872)
Built during 1920s (7,817)
Greer County, Oklahoma (6)
Oklahoma (1,644)
Private owner (54,396)
Reed, Oklahoma (1)
Spring (413)
Stone (26,162)

Sources 

Comments 

Jay Buckle Springs
Posted March 28, 2017, by Patsy Neal (bereanpatti [at] yahoo [dot] com)

I remember going with my Grandmother (Levoi Barton) to do the laundry in Jaybuckle. There was a laundromat right across the street from the Spring. The man that lived there and ran the laundry would come out and help us kids get a good start on the rope swings. This would have been in the early 1960's.