Peoria Mineral Springs

Also known as: Spring Hill
701 W. 7th Ave., Peoria, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 5, 1982
Reference number
82002593
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Engineering; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Water works; Single dwelling; Road-related; Camp
Current functions
Water works; Road-related
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1825-1849
Significant years
1843; 1845; 1886
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,742)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1843 (160)
Built during 1840s (2,991)
Federal (4,600)
Illinois (2,687)
Peoria County, Illinois (35)
Peoria, Illinois (21)
Spring (414)
Zealy Moss (1)

Sources