Wall Spring

Also known as: Elliott,Colonel George,House; Elliott Springs
931 Red River Rd., Gallatin, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 8, 1994
Reference number
94000334
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Federal; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Secondary structure; Single dwelling
Current functions
Secondary structure; Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant year
1827
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (38,126)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1827 (128)
Built during 1820s (1,836)
Col. George Elliott (1)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Federal (4,600)
Gallatin, Tennessee (13)
Italianate (5,122)
Limestone (8,194)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,402)
Spring (416)
Sumner County, Tennessee (42)
Tennessee (2,918)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources