Hoquiam's Castle

Also known as: Robert Lytle Mansion
515 Chenault Ave., Hoquiam, Washington

Photos 

Hoquiam's Castle

View from South

Photo taken by K. A. Erickson in February 2011

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 11, 1973
Reference number
73001868
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Richardsonian Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1897

Tags 

19th Century (37,761)
Built 1897 (506)
Built during 1890s (7,633)
Castle (37)
Grays Harbor County, Washington (30)
Have Street View (46,109)
Hoquiam, Washington (11)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,722)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)
Washington (1,978)

Update Log 

  • October 6, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • February 23, 2011: New photos from K. A. Erickson

Sources