Bowman's Castle

Also known as: Nemacolin Castle
Front St., Brownsville, Pennsylvania

Photos 

Bowman's Castle

1. Historic American Buildings Survey, Jack E. Boucher, Photographer April, 1963 WEST ELEVATION FROM NORTHWEST.

Photo from the Historic American Buildings Survey

View photos at Library of Congress

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Originally constructed by Jacob Bowman as a trading post & home, Bowman's Castle was both an important commercial enterprise on Pennsylvania's frontier and home to one of the area's most prominent citizens. Architecturally, the house is a good example of evolutionary change over time. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS PA-429)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 3, 1975
Reference number
75001641
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1800-1824; 1750-1799; 1825-1849
Significant years
1789; 1900

Update Log 

  • August 22, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • December 14, 2012: New photo from Jim Allen
  • September 4, 2012: New photos from Jim Allen

Related landmarks 

Sources