Jerdone Castle

Also known as: VHLC File No.54-45
N of Bumpas, Bumpas, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 4, 1984
Reference number
84000042
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Literature; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1700-1749; 1850-1874
Significant years
1858; 1879; 1887
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,832)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1858 (361)
Built during 1850s (4,698)
Bumpas, Virginia (1)
Castle (37)
Ellen Glasgow (2)
Italianate (5,114)
Louisa County, Virginia (33)
Private owner (54,398)
Victorian (19,698)
Virginia (3,636)

Sources