Canterbury Castle

Also known as: Arlington Castle
2910 S.W. Canterbury Ln., Portland, Oregon

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 8, 1987
Reference number
87001509
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Castellated style
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1925-1949
Significant years
1929; 1930
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Built 1929 (869)
Built during 1920s (8,294)
Castle (37)
Jeter O. Frye (2)
Multnomah County, Oregon (661)
Oregon (2,474)
Portland, Oregon (541)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Sources