Thornton Ward Estate

Also known as: John Harrison Ward Memorial Estate
1387 US 40, Toledo, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 4, 2001
Reference number
01001308
NR name
Ward, Thornton, Estate
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1875
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,869)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1875 (473)
Built during 1870s (5,026)
Cumberland County, Illinois (3)
Estate (194)
House (27,676)
Illinois (2,690)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Toledo, Illinois (2)
Victorian (19,698)

Sources