Payne, Col. Oliver Hazard, Estate

Also known as: Payne Mansion, Marist Brothers
1455 Broadway, Esopus, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 15, 2002
Reference number
02001324
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Architecture; Industry
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1905; 1917
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Built 1905 (816)
Built during 1900s (9,021)
Carrere and Hastings (1)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Esopus, New York (4)
Estate (193)
Have Street View (41,478)
House (27,027)
New York (5,955)
Oliver Hazard Payne (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,331)
Stone (26,162)
Ulster County, New York (213)
Victorian (19,696)

Update Log 

  • April 10, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources