Robert Dollar Estate

Also known as: Walker,James D.,Home; Dollar,Robert,Home; "Falkirk"
1408 Mission Ave., San Rafael, California

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 11, 1972
Reference number
72000237
NR name
Dollar, Robert, Estate
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Other architectural type; Queen Anne-Eastlake
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Commerce; Art; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1879; 1906; 1924
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (37,869)
Built 1879 (301)
Built during 1870s (5,026)
California (4,456)
Estate (194)
Have Street View (46,678)
House (27,676)
Marin County, California (58)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Robert Dollar (2)
San Rafael, California (9)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • December 28, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources