Locust Lawn Estate

Also known as: Josiah Hasbrouck--Evert Terwilliger Houses
NY 32, SE of Gardiner, Gardiner, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 17, 1974
Reference number
74001313
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Commerce; Transportation; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
District
Historic functions
Hotel; Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Conservation area
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1800-1824; 1750-1799
Significant years
1738; 1794; 1814
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6

Tags 

18th Century (4,611)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1738 (23)
Built during 1730s (317)
Cromwell (1)
Estate (193)
Federal (4,578)
Gardiner, New York (10)
Have Street View (41,478)
Hendrick Schoonmaker (1)
House (27,027)
Josiah Hasbrouck (1)
New York (5,955)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Ulster County, New York (213)

Update Log 

  • April 11, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources