Walter C. White Estate

Also known as: Circle W Farm, Hawken School
E of Mayfield Heights at U.S. 322 and County Line Rd., Mayfield Heights, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 8, 1976
Reference number
76001431
NR name
White, Walter C., Estate
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Georgian Revival
Areas of significance
Industry; Landscape Architecture; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Processing; Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings; Animal facility
Current function
School
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1917; 1929
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1917 (651)
Built during 1910s (8,328)
Copper (1,057)
Estate (186)
Geauga County, Ohio (30)
George Brown (2)
House (26,853)
Mayfield Heights, Ohio (3)
Ohio (5,072)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Walker & Weeks (17)
Walter C. White (1)

Sources