Cambus-Kenneth Estate

Also known as: Kennedy-McDowell-Cecil Estate
3 mi. NW of Danville off U.S. 127, Danville, Kentucky

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 17, 1977
Reference number
77000602
Architectural style
Victorian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1885; 1886
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 7

Tags 

19th Century (37,993)
Boyle County, Kentucky (100)
Brick (42,464)
Built 1885 (585)
Built during 1880s (6,523)
Danville, Kentucky (62)
Estate (194)
Have Street View (47,417)
House (27,766)
Kentucky (4,345)
Mrs. Charles Whitthorne Cecil (1)
Private owner (54,399)
Stone (26,167)
Victorian (19,703)

Update Log 

  • April 30, 2021: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources