A.G. Tuttle Estate

Also known as: Tuttle House, Baraboo Valley Nursery
N. Elizabeth St., Baraboo, Wisconsin

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 6, 1980
Reference number
80000194
NR name
Tuttle, A.G., Estate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1869
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,246)
Albert G. Tuttle (1)
Baraboo, Wisconsin (15)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1869 (311)
Built during 1860s (3,600)
Estate (182)
House (26,750)
Private owner (54,397)
Sauk County, Wisconsin (47)
Wisconsin (2,428)

Sources