Bingham-Waggoner House and Estate

Also known as: Bingham-Waggoner Home and Estate, Waggoner Estate
313 W. Pacific Ave., Independence, Missouri

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 22, 1980
Reference number
80002360
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Art; Transportation
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Road-related
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1855; 1864; 1899
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,545)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1855 (393)
Built during 1850s (4,672)
Estate (193)
George Caleb (1)
Have Street View (44,000)
House (27,477)
Independence, Missouri (23)
Italianate (5,085)
Jackson County, Missouri (314)
Missouri (4,791)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • May 11, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources