Withington Estate

Also known as: Heathcote Farm
Spruce Lane, Kingstown, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 27, 1984
Reference number
84002740
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Archeology - Non-Aboriginal; Politics/Government; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; D - Information Potential
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Fishing facility or site; Single dwelling; Forest
Current functions
Fishing facility or site; Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1850
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,542)
Built 1850 (462)
Built during 1850s (4,670)
Estate (193)
Gamliel King (1)
House (27,474)
Italianate (5,085)
John Kellum (3)
Kingstown, New Jersey (1)
Middlesex County, New Jersey (69)
New Jersey (1,706)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,861)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources