Edward W. and Louise C. Moore Estate

Also known as: Mooreland
7960 Garfield Rd., Mentor, Ohio

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 10, 1988
Reference number
88000209
NR name
Moore, Edward W. and Louise C., Estate
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Areas of significance
Community Planning and Development; Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1897; 1906; 1907
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing structures: 3
Contributing sites: 1

Update Log 

  • November 25, 2019: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates"
  • November 25, 2019: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources