Richwood Estate

Also known as: Tyler Estate
Approx. 491 St. Albans Rd., Swanton, Vermont

Map 

Description 

This property is incorrectly listed on the NRHP as being in St. Albans, but is actually in Swanton.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 3, 1988
Reference number
88002175
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1871
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,687)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1871 (399)
Built during 1870s (4,870)
Estate (191)
Franklin County, Vermont (63)
House (26,976)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,057)
Slate (5,715)
St. Albans, Vermont (11)
Stone (26,162)
Vermont (894)
Victorian (19,696)

Sources