Bradford Estate

Also known as: Bradford Woods
5040 IN 67 North, Martinsville, Indiana

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 3, 1989
Reference number
89000236
Architectural styles
American Movement: Prairie School; Other architectural type; Double-Pen
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Institutional housing
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1925-1949
Significant years
1888; 1912
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Non-contributing objects: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,182)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1888 (673)
Built during 1880s (6,365)
Estate (193)
Have Street View (43,492)
House (27,157)
Indiana (2,067)
Limestone (8,192)
Martinsville, Indiana (17)
Morgan County, Indiana (27)
Owned by state government (3,451)
Prairie School (721)
Slate (5,715)

Update Log 

  • December 10, 2013: Updated by Brent Tindall: Adjusted GPS coordinates

Sources