Chester and Clara Congdon Estate

Also known as: Glensheen
3300 London Rd., Duluth, Minnesota

Photos 

Rear view

This side faces Lake Superior

Photo taken by Jim Allen, Aug 2009

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 15, 1991
Reference number
91001057
NR name
Congdon, Chester and Clara, Estate
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Tudor Revival; Other architectural type; Jacobean Revival
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant years
1905; 1909
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Contributing structures: 7
Contributing sites: 1
Contributing objects: 7
Non-contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing sites: 1

Update Log 

  • March 31, 2021: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • August 11, 2012: Updated by Jim Allen: Refined coordinates
  • August 9, 2012: New photos from Jim Allen

Sources