Mayfield--Gutsch Estate

Also known as: Mayfield Park
3505 W. 35th St., Austin, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 29, 1994
Reference number
94001159
Area of significance
Landscape Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Site
Historic functions
Street furniture/object; Secondary structure; Single dwelling; Garden
Current functions
Secondary structure; Museum; Street furniture/object; Garden; Park
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1900-1924
Significant years
1922; 1930; 1937
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 5
Contributing sites: 3
Contributing objects: 3
Non-contributing sites: 2

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Austin, Texas (165)
Built 1922 (633)
Built during 1920s (7,817)
Estate (186)
House (26,853)
Limestone (8,192)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Texas (3,580)
Travis County, Texas (169)

Sources