Palmer--Lewis Estate

Also known as: Maple Grove
Black Brook Rd., Bedford, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 6, 1998
Reference number
98001008
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Social History; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings; Agricultural fields
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1858; 1882; 1896
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 12
Contributing structures: 4
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,828)
Bedford, New York (3)
Built 1858 (355)
Built during 1850s (4,620)
Estate (193)
Have Street View (41,978)
House (27,038)
Italianate (5,079)
New York (5,959)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)
Westchester County, New York (226)

Update Log 

  • March 15, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources