Dickinson Branch Library

Also known as: Dickinson, Charles E., Branch Library; 5DV8164; Carnegie Dickinson Library; West Denver Branch Library
1545 Hooker St., Denver, Colorado

Photos 

Photo taken by Outspoken1 in March 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 28, 2002
Reference number
02000262
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Social History; Community Planning and Development; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Library
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1914

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1914 (840)
Built during 1910s (8,474)
Colorado (1,561)
Denver County, Colorado (290)
Denver, Colorado (286)
Library (865)
Maurice Biscoe (2)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,331)
Stucco (7,816)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • March 29, 2013: New photos from Outspoken1

Sources