Belmont Literary and Historical Society Free Library

Also known as: Belmont Free Library
2 Willets Ave., Belmont, New York

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 5, 2003
Reference number
03000599
Architectural styles
Victorian; Other architectural type; Victorian Eclectic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History; Education
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Library
Current function
Library
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1893; 1904; 1908

Tags 

19th Century (36,278)
Allegany County, New York (44)
Belmont, New York (4)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1893 (573)
Built during 1890s (7,167)
Library (841)
N.G. Tuthill (1)
New York (5,830)
Private owner (54,397)
Rev. John Ward (1)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources