Bolivar Public Library

Also known as: Carnegie Library of Bolivar, Polk County Genealogical Society Library
120 E. Jackson St., Bolivar, Missouri

Photo 

Bolivar Public Library

Photo taken by iconions in July 2010

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 17, 2003
Reference number
03000652
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Carnegie Classical
Area of significance
Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Library
Current function
Library
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1915; 1926

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Bolivar, Missouri (1)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1915 (782)
Built during 1910s (8,308)
Have Street View (35,521)
J.J. Heckenlively (1)
Library (850)
Limestone (8,192)
Missouri (4,587)
Polk County, Missouri (10)
Private owner (54,396)
Terra cotta (3,922)

Update Log 

  • July 4, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • January 23, 2013: New photo from iconions

Sources