George Washington Carver Library and Auditorium

Also known as: Carver Community Cultural Center
226 N. Hackberry St., San Antonio, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 15, 2003
Reference number
03001162
NR name
Carver, George Washington, Library and Auditorium
Architectural style
Modern Movement: Art Deco
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - Black; Performing Arts; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Auditorium; Library
Current function
Auditorium
Periods of significance
1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1930; 1950; 1954

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
African-American heritage (1,531)
Art Deco (1,184)
Bexar County, Texas (138)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1930 (615)
Built during 1930s (5,061)
Library (851)
Modern Movement (2,527)
Private owner (54,396)
San Antonio, Texas (124)
Seutter & Simons (1)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,579)

Sources