Amelia S. Givin Free Library

Also known as: Mount Holly Springs Public Library
114 N. Baltimore Ave., Mt. Holly Springs, Pennsylvania

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 11, 2004
Reference number
04000841
NR name
Givin, Amelia S., Free Library
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Library
Current function
Library
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1889

Tags 

19th Century (36,249)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1889 (623)
Built during 1880s (6,110)
Cumberland County, Pennsylvania (43)
Library (840)
Mt. Holly Springs, Pennsylvania (1)
Pennsylvania (4,218)
Private owner (54,397)
Romanesque (2,699)
Sandstone (4,862)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources