Danville Public Library

Also known as: Sutherlin House
975 Main St., Danville, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 12, 1969
Reference number
69000338
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Library
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1857; 1858

Tags 

19th Century (37,633)
Built 1857 (342)
Built during 1850s (4,678)
Danville, Virginia (22)
Have Street View (44,256)
Library (881)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Stucco (7,816)
Virginia (3,592)

Update Log 

  • December 7, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources