Hall-Fowler Memorial Library

Also known as: Frederick Hall House
126 E. Main St., Ionia, Michigan

Photos 

EXTERIOR, SOUTH FRONT AND WEST SIDE

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

Built by a prominent family of Michigan, the Frederick Hall House is one of the most elegant forms of Italianate architecture adopted in western Michigan. Highly ornate brackets supporting the overhanging cornice, an octagonal cupola, and a richly finished interior contribute to the distinction of this building. The mansion is built of variegated ashlar sandstone which deviates in color from a yellow grey to a reddish brown. The unusual sandstone was excavated from quarries near Ionia. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS MI-238)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 6, 1971
Reference number
71000398
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Library
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1869; 1870

Update Log 

  • June 2, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources