Cambria Public Library Building

Also known as: Carnegie Public Library
304 Washington St., Johnstown, Pennsylvania

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 19, 1972
Reference number
72001100
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Other architectural type; French Gothic revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Library
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1890; 1891

Tags 

19th Century (36,326)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1890 (871)
Built during 1890s (7,180)
Cambria County, Pennsylvania (57)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Gothic (1,425)
Have Street View (34,359)
Johnstown, Pennsylvania (13)
Library (845)
Pennsylvania (4,238)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • October 17, 2016: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources