Boston Public Library

Also known as: Boston Public Library National Historic Landmark
Copley Sq., Boston, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Built in 1888, this is the first outstanding example of Renaissance Beaux-Arts Classicism in America. Set the precedent for grand scale urban libraries. Consists of a three-story, monumental free-standing block in the style of an Italian Renaissance palace surrounding an open courtyard. -- National Historic Landmark statement of significance, February 24, 1986

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 6, 1973
Reference number
73000317
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival; Other architectural type; Italian Renaissance
Areas of significance
Art; Architecture; Social History
Levels of significance
National; State; Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Library
Current function
Library
Periods of significance
1950-1974; 1900-1924; 1875-1899
Significant years
1888; 1895; 1972

Update Log 

  • January 28, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources